Christmas Eve Thursday 24th December 1959
BBCTV
1.00pm Beunydd
1.15pm Closedown
2.30pm Watch with Mother
Rag,
Tag and Bobtail
2.45pm Man from 1997
a
comic fantasy with Charles Ruggles
3.30pm Faraway Look
Kangaroos and Koalas
Peter
Scott looks back, with his wife, on his first Faraway Look tour which took him
to Australia,
New
Zealand, New Guinea, and Fiji
4.30pm The Apple Tree with the Golden Apples
Hungarian film. The story told by Johnny
Morris
4.55pm Children's Newsreel
5.10pm Christmas Crackerjack
with
Eamonn Andrews featuring
Lenny
the Lion with Terry Hall
Pearl
Carr and Teddy Johnson
Ronnie
Corbett
Raymond Rollett
Jerry
Bergmann and Mimi
Ronnie
Boyer and Jeanne Ravel
6.05pm News, The Weather
6.25pm Christmas Fare
A look
ahead at Christmas programmes with Alex Macintosh , Michael Aspel , and a few
friends
6.30pm Carols from Canterbury
Sung
in the Crypt and the Choir of the Cathedral Introduced by The Dean of
Canterbury
The Very Rev. Hewlett Johnson. D.D.
7.05pm Film : The Trail to Christmas (1957)
starring James Stewart
7.30pm Julie Andrews and John Fraser in "The Gentle Flame"
by
Francis Essex
8.15pm Amahl and the Night Visitors
Christmas story with music by Gian Carlo Menotti
9.00pm News Summary
9.05pm Film : Sister Kenny (1946)
starring Rosalind Russell
10.55pm Mass of the
Nativity
from
the Roman Catholic Bergkirche, Eisenstadt, Austria
12.00 Closedown
Christmas Day Friday
25th December 1959
BBCTV
8.30am Christmas Greeting
A
programme of carols by The George Mitchell Glee Club and Dennis Wilson Quartet
9.00am The Queen
Her
Majesty's recorded Christmas Message to the Commonwealth (sound only)
9.03am Dartington Christmas Festival
introduced by Huw Wheldon
9.30am Gwyl Y Geni
(Festival
of the Nativity)
10.00am Closedown
11.00am Morning
Service
for
Christmas Day from St George's Parish Church, Stockport
11.45am Peace on
Earth
Christmas programme from the International Pestalozzi Children's Villages.
In
Switzerland and in Sussex children from all over Europe gather round the
Christmas tree as one
family.
12.15pm Meet Mr
Kringle
film
comedy starring Thomas Mitchell, Teresa Wright , Macdonald Carey
1.00pm News Summary
1.15pm Music with Max
Max
Jaffa's with The Trio, Alicia Markova and the Linden Singers
1.35pm Days Before Christmas
National Film Board of Canada film
about the festive season in Montreal
2.00pm Boots and Saddles
film
series "Dispatch Rider"
2.25pm While Angels Watch
In a
hospital in Singapore a young nurse finds that the message of Christmas has for
her a special and
personal meaning. A documentary film about Queen Alexandra's Nursing
Service
3.00pm Chipperfield's Christmas Circus Festival
from
Bingley Hall , Birmingham
4.00pm Billy Cotton's Christmas Party
An
invitation to children of all ages to join Billy Cotton and his Band plus
guests
4.45pm Barrie's A Kiss for Cinderella
starring Jeannie Carson
6.15pm News Summary
6.20pm Christmas Night with the Stars
featuring the Jimmy Logan Show,
Charlie Drake, Whack-O! and many more
7.35pm Songs of Many Lands
with
Harry Belafonte
8.20pm Film : High Noon (1952)
starring Gary Cooper
9.45pm News Summary
9.50pm Bleak House
by
Charles Dickens adapted for television
10.20pm Make Way for
Music
Thirty
minutes of music in an informal manner
10.50pm Epilogue for
Christmas Day
The
Rev. Frederic Greeves
Principal of Didsbury College, Bristol
followed by
Weather
Closedown
Boxing Day Saturday
26th December 1959
BBCTV
11.40am Beunydd
12.00 Grandstand
introduced by David Coleman
(12.05pm Boxing in America: Garnett 'Sugar' Hart v Luis Rodriguez
12.35
Motor Racing from Brands Hatch: Production Sports Car Race
1.00
Racing at Kempton Park: Mistletoe Novices Steeplechase
1.10
Motor Racing: Christmas Trophy Race,
1.30
Racing: Hunter Simmonds Handicap Hurdle
2.00
Racing: The King George VI Steeplechase
2.10
Motor Racing: John Davy Trophy Race
2.30
Racing: Holly Handicap Steeplechase
3.00
Motor Racing: Silver City Trophy Race
3.30
Amateur Boxing: Welsh ABA Annual Competition
4.30
Football and Racing Summaries)
5.00pm Whirlybirds
"Seven Were Trapped"
The
back entrance to the mine is on a part of the mountain which is inaccessible by
car or on foot. P.T.
and Chuck arrive and with their helicopter's help, try to save the lives
of seven trapped men
5.25pm The Three Princes
A tale
of the Thousand Nights and One Night by Rex Tucker
6.15pm News Summary, The Weather
6.22pm Laramie
Western series
7.10pm Dixon of Dock Green
A
Piece of Pink Ribbon
starring Jack Warner
7.40pm Mother Goose
Pantomime with Frankie Howerd
9.10pm News Summary
9.15pm Never Die
A new
detective thriller by John Elliott and Geoffrey Bush starring
Dorothy Alison, Gordon Jackson, Bill Owen, William Russell
Katherine Kath, Jack Watling
10.45pm The Good Old
Days
A Christmas
Edition of Old-Time Music-Hall presenting
Morecambe and Wise
Betty
Jumel
Cardew
Robinson
Noberti
Smoothey and Layton
The
Manton Brothers
Patricia
Bredin
Chairman : Leonard Sachs
11.45pm Weather
Closedown
Sunday 27th December
1959
BBCTV
12.40pm Weather and
Farming
1.15pm O Sul I Sul
(From
Sunday to Sunday) in Welsh
1.30pm Croeso
(Visit) in Welsh
2.00pm Ask Me Another
special challenge match between the Webster family from Lancashire
and
the Carr family from North Wales
2.30pm Film: Never a Dull Moment (1950)
starring Irene Dunne and Fred MacMurray
3.55pm The Phil Silvers Show
starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko in "Mess Hall Mess"
4.20pm Out of the Blue
Roger
Bond is a farmer's son but his life is closely linked with the sea, and his
dreams are of tides and
boats and fishing, and, above all, the spoils of the sea
4.50pm Lenny's Den
with
Lenny the Lion and Terry Hall
5.00pm The Young Lady from London
A comedy in six parts
Written and produced by Rex Tucker
Part 6
5.30pm Snapshot
film
series about animals and people from all over the world
5.45pm Sunday Special
"The Candlemaker" An animated cartoon film
6.00pm News Summary and The Weather Man
6.05pm Sea Parish
The
work of the Missions to Seamen told through the story of a seaman whose voyages
take him to Australia and back home in time for
Christmas
6.35pm With Heart and Voice
from
Wales, Hywel Davies introduces seven hymns and carols sung by Helen Watts ,
Rowland Jonet and the
Treorchy Male Choir
7.00pm Meeting Point at Christmas
When
Jesus was born at Bethlehem
7.25pm News Summary
7.30pm The Eddie Fisher Show
with
guests including Bob Monkhouse
8.15pm What's My Line ?
Television's most popular panel game with Isobcl Barnett, Gilbert
Harding, Polly Elwes
Cyril
Fletcher, In the chair, Eamonn Andrews
8.45pm Sunday Night Theatre : Waters of the Moon
a play
by N C Hunter
10.15pm News Summary
10.20pm The Edge of
the Sixties
11.15pm The Epilogue
The
Christmas Story
As
seen by great artists of the past
Bank Holiday Monday
28th December 1959
BBCTV
12.55pm Beunydd
1.15pm Racing at Kempton Park
(1.30
Christmas Handicap Hurdle,
2.00
Kenton Handicap Chase, 2.30 Oatlands Handicap Chase)
2.40pm Watch with Mother
Picture Book
2.55pm Mainly for Women
"Passage into Sunshine"
The
story of an emigrant journey to Australia
3.25pm Keep Fit
with
Eileen Fowler
3.40pm Science International
4.45pm Today's Sport
introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme
Today's sporting headlines and all the results Football, Rugby, Racing
5.00pm The Snow Princess
Russian cartoon film based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen
6.00pm News and The Weather
6.20pm Wells Fargo
"Fort Massacre"
starring Dale Robertson
The
exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service
6.45pm Tonight
Look
around with Cliff Michelmore
Derek
Hart, Alan Whicker , Fyfe Robertson and including
John
Morgan , Polly Elwes and Cy Grant
7.25pm News Summary
7.30pm This Is Your Life
with
Eamonn Andrews
8.05pm The Men from Room Thirteen
"The Man Who Lost His Trousers" Part 1
starring John Welsh and William Fox
A
series of crime stories in two weekly parts
8.35pm The Edge of the Sixties
2- The
Jazz Age
9.30pm Professional Boxing
Cruiserweight- Alan Peacock (Hull) v Gordon Corbett (B'ham),
Welterweight- Brian Husband (Hull) v Ron Warnes (Erith)
10.30pm News
10.45pm Come Dancing
for
the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Peter
West introduces the fifth heat in the nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing
contest between
twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup
11.30pm Weather